Aug 23, Ghee labeled as casein-free Q: Anita – My son has an allergy to casein. I am trying to find foods that he can eat, but the labels are a bit. I have found that lactose and casein explode my acne production so I .. Many cheeses (like cheddar) are "naturally" lactose free because it's. Some margarines and even 'dairy-free' cheeses still contain casein, and some tuna-fish brands also list it in their ingredients. Ghee, which is used in lots of.